Sunday, April 3, 2011

A Swap, A lunch, and A day with Girlfriends!!!

I entered into to a Tussie Mussie / cone swap hosted by Jennifer over at Covered in Glitter
I was matched up with my bestest friend Grace, from Pink in the City!!
  
We agreed to do a "Easter theme" in soft pastels colors. I know Grace loves pink and I know she loves Marie Antoinette, so that is what I did.

I covered the cone in an antique damask fabric and painted it in pinks, greens, and gold. I then covered it in Glitter.

  
 I took lots of soft Pink and Green Tulle & Ruched it. Then I applied a fabric transfer print of Marie, Embellished it w/ fabric flowers, ribbon, a green bird, etc.



I added lots and lots of goodies, to her white Easter basket which I glittered & decorated with a vintage ribbon. !!






We agreed she would come to me for the "actual swap".  
Well, she arrived and surprised me with a beautiful, gorgeous cone,
Covered in a beautiful lace with the prettiest pearlescent buttons down the side, a love the soft colors and beaded tassel at the end!!!





 A basket full of goodies
Oh my goodness!! I just couldn't believe all the little treasures!! Which are either now displayed in my home for Easter, or dare I say already gobbled up!!! heehee!!



Thank you sooooo much Grace!! I just feel so special!! that you treated me with soooo many gorgeous things!!! xoxoxoxox

We then met up another bestie of mine!!  Carla from Carla Gizzi Jewelry & Home Decor and did a little shopping. If you have the opportunity to visit Carla, you really should. She has amazing "Girlie" stuff in both her shops. One in Red Bank, and One on the boardwalk of Asbury...Come visit for a day!! I'll meet you there and we can go for lunch!!!
That's actually exactly what Grace, Carla and I did! We went to a wonderful place on the boardwalk Stella Marina.....and believe me!! That is somewhere you need to go for lunch!!!
 We started with an asparagus risotto.

Then we had a prosciutto, fig, and arugula sandwich with fontina cheese.
OMG!!! this was awesome!!!!
  For dessert we each had
one of the best cappuchino's eva!! 
After lunch we said our goodbyes to Carla and met up with yet another good friend of ours! Beverly. Now Beverly doesn't have a website yet...but she does most of the East Coast Vendor Fairs and goes by the name
Rusty Crusty always Dusty!!
(don't you just love that)
So if you are going to an art retreat! Look out for her,
she has the coolest stuff!!

Beverly met us at a ribbon store!! This just wasn't any ordinary ribbon store!! This store had everything!! Of course Grace and I managed to fill some bags with some totally unnecessary ribbons to use for future projects..I know you have all been there before!! lol!!



After that we headed over to Point Pleasant and hit a few antique shops.
I bought a vintage silverplate flower frog and butter dish!! 
 but it was Grace who scored an
antique dress form.

By now it was after 5 o'clock and everyone was tired from our fun filled day, so we parted ways!!
-------------------

A swap, A lunch, and A day with Girlfriends!!!  What could be better!!
Well...I'll tell ya!!
Our next adventure will be in Grace's stomping ground...The big apple, so..keep you eye's peeled!!! It's gonna be GREAT!! and I can't WAIT!!!

xoxoxoxoxo
I love my friends!!!


-------------------------
Speaking of friends....
My new friend the
Royal Highness Herself
from The Cranky Queen is
having a giveaway!!!
Now we all know....I love a good giveaway and this is certainly one..
so HOPPITY HOP on over to her blog and leave her a comment...PLEASE let her know I referred you!!!!

4 comments:

Grace said...

Whahahahahaha You are so over the top I love you!!! First your pictures are gorgeous. You are so amazing as a best friend as a crafter and your heart is much more bigger than the oceans in this world! I am so blessed to have you in my life. I had the BEST day with you and seeing Carla and Miss Beverly she just is too stinkin cute! lol Next week I will have all the gifts you showered me with! Holy WOW!!!! Spoiled. Love Ya Girlie sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much! Grace xoox

Creative Wings Boutique said...

wow what a great tussie...
i wish i had been partnered up with u. i was in that swap also
ur finds were fabulous
hugs

Carla said...

Awww...i agree with Grace! Great Post! You are over the top- the best...so creative!! And i had the best time too!! Lvoe ya!! ;) xoxo

C'est moi Claudette said...

Hey Cheryl.
Don't you just love Grace? I haven't met her yet, but looking forward to meeting all of you at Jenn's affair.
Looks like you had a FAB time indeed.
LOVE your blog layout and all your goodies. I'm just learning the ropes. I'm having fun with it.
I've been blogging for a couple yrs. but with the Apple blog. I left if, too many problems. This is soososo much easier.
Have a great hump day Cheryl.
Love Claudie from Canada
xoxoxoxo